8053 MAIN ST

Houma, LA
  • Property Type: Commercial
  • 4,316 sqft

$259,000

Remarks

UNIQUE HISTORIC DOWNTOWN HOUMA PROPERTY - MIXED -USE OPPORTUNITY! DISCOVER A RARE OPPORTUNITY IN THE HEART OF DOWNTOWN HOUMA- A TRULY UNIQUE AND HISTORIC BUILDING, ORIGINALLY CONSTRUCTED OVER 80 YEARS AGO AND THOUGHTFULLY UPDATED SINCE, BLENDING CLASSIC CHARACTER WITH MODERN FUNCTIONALITY. THIS ONE-OF-KIND STRUCTURE HAS INCREDIBLE POTENTIAL AND CURRENTLY NEEDS SOME WORK, WHICH IS ALREADY REFLECTED IN ITS ATTRACTIVE PRICE OF $259,000-approx $60 per sq ft. WITH ITS STYLE AND CHARACTER, IT TRULY FEELS LIKE A WAREHOUSE DISTRICT BUILDING, OFFERING AN URBAN VIBE RIGHT IN HOUMA. THE LAYOUT OFFERS EXCELLENT VERSATILITY- COMMERCIAL SPACE DOWNSTAIRS PERFECT FOR CAFE, LOUNGE, PHOTO STUDIO, ART STUDIO, CONSTRUCTION OFFICE, BOUTIQUE, OR OTHER CREATIVE BUSINESS. RESIDENTIAL SPACE UPSTAIRS IDEAL FOR PRIVATE LIVING OR FOR LEASING OUT AS AN INVESTMENT. ENJOY EXTREMELY TALL CEILINGS, CHARMING ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS, AND A BEAUTIFUL BALCONY WITH GREAT WATER VIEW, ENHANCING BOTH COMMERCIAL APPEAL AND RESIDENTIAL ENJOYMENT. THE OWNER WILL NOT LEASE; PROPERTY IS FOR PURCHASE ONLY. IF YOU'RE LOOKING FOR SOMETHING WITH HISTORY, CHARACTER AND UNLIMITED POTENTIAL, THIS DOWNTOWN HOUMA GEM IS THE PERFECT OPPORTUNITY. MESSAGE ME TODAY TO SCHEDULE A PRIVATE SHOWING.

Details

Listing ID:
BY2025022676
Parish
Terrebonne
Subdivision
Rural Tract (NO Subd)
Financing
Cash, Conventional
Assessment
24781
Legal Desc
58' FRONT BATTURE LOT ON EAST MAIN STREET. BOUNDED ABOVE BY BLUM & BERGERON BOUNDED BELOW BY CHARLES
Bathrooms:
3

Lot Dimensions
55' X 107'+/-

Lot Size Area
0.14 ac
Roof
Metal
Water Source
individual Meter

Location

Directions
Location is on the Westside of Houma Right Before Terrebonne General Medical Center
Parish
Terrebonne
Sub Type:
Commercial